?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Sheesh..

Logan had a massive asthma attack on sunday. I had never been so scared over his breathing before. I think I could teach a course on speeding through a downtown area without crashing or getting pulled over..srsly..

While we were at the hospital they "discovered" a heart murmer. Yeah.. When they started asking all the questions they would normally ask about murmers, a lot of things fell into place... Always being the last in line when we go on day hikes, even when his breathing is fine, what I thought was just a 3 year old sitting down and playing (during the hikes) was actually him taking a break because of the strain..

He has an appointment on the 18th with the pediatric cardiologista at UofM.. Best of the best. I freaked out for about an hour, then I realized that he is ahusky, otherwise healthy boy who has never had an issues with turning blue or having any other imparments that could have come along with this. Im ok with what is happeneing, Im not even anxious for the 18th. He is my big love and everything will be alright, it always is :)

I have a work review tomorrow. Yikes. those are ALWAYS a great time ;) Things around the office have improved, and I know more about myself and my shortcomings, which I plan to talk about tomorrow. I feel good about it :)

Slept with my Tarot cards under my pillow last night, figured it was time for al ittle "recharge".. If I didn't have the most F'd up dreams!!!! LOL!!!! They are going to do a little sun/moon bathing for the next day or so, then we will try again ;)

I hope everyone on my list is doing wonderfull.... We hope to be connected this summer, but the longer we go without internet the less I miss it..

Have I mentioned that I am learning how to play the piano? Im pretty damn good if I do say so myself, lol, for being self taught anyway ;)

Enjoy this lovely spring weather!!!

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
kindredsgirl
Apr. 8th, 2008 09:20 pm (UTC)
Oh my gosh, honey, that's so scary about Logan! I'm so glad you found out. And notice how you were such a good mom, that it was OK with you that he took those breaks he needed while you were out hiking, etc.

yay for listening to our kids!

*hugs*

L

(cool about the piano, too)
nedia782
Apr. 14th, 2008 07:57 pm (UTC)
Thank you for that!! I would have never thought of it that way!!
I will post on friday after his big university tests. Im not scared, I think it will all be ok :)
lanternlady
Apr. 9th, 2008 11:38 am (UTC)
Hiya sweetcheeks. My brother has has a heart murmur all his life.. He's in his mid 50's now. It's never caused him grief. And the fact that he has asthma now as a youngster, chances are much higher he'll outgrow it. 2 of my 3 kids did. The other didn't have it :)

i've missed girl!! :) xoxo
nedia782
Apr. 14th, 2008 07:58 pm (UTC)
I hope so!!! His cousin has aasthma and shes slowly grown out of it over the years. I think Logan will do the same. Thanks for the good word, I've missed you too!!
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2008
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars